Author Archives: admin
[…] Explains Prof. Langbein, “Trust law is an ancient field. The enforcement of trusts in the English court of Chancery can be …
Continue reading “Professor John Langbein Discusses the Modern Trust as a Will Substitute”
Fiduciary Duties Arising From Charitable Contributions – Section 17510.8
Relationship-based fiduciary duties (as counterposed with contract-based fiduciary duties) arise in many different situations. I recently came across an extension of the fiduciary concept in the field of charitable solicitations. Specifically, California Business and Professions Code section 17510.8 states, “There exists a fiduciary relationship between a charity or any person soliciting on behalf of a …
Continue reading “Fiduciary Duties Arising From Charitable Contributions – Section 17510.8”
A Revocable Trust Is Not a Separate Legal Entity – Part 2
A second recent opinion reinforces the fundamental rule that an inter-vivos revocable trust is not an entity separate from the trustee.